Friendsmas

Feelings change.

I wasn’t looking too forward to Friendsmas but it ended up being a ton of fun. I always go thru these phases of where I hate everyone, but then when I see them- I truly appreciate them.
I got everyone scratchers as a gift. I hope they liked it.. it was a lame gift but it was something I could afford to give to everyone. Next time everyone is just getting a random ass gift from Daiso. Haha.
But yeah the party. It was cool. Almost everyone showed up. Even Brye’s girlfriend that everyone loved! ๐Ÿ™‚ I’m happy for him. Umm.. we played white elephant with shots again and Matthew and I ended up with a heater and my gift which is basically an inflatable couch. We drank a ton and my tolerance was quite high! I took a bunch and played bp. We had a tournament this year and real belts that Chrissean bought.
Matty and I exploded Andrew and Tokki and cleaned up quite nicely. Then we played Ada and Vu. We also exploded and won. Suddenly we were in finals and I was drunk. Don’t remember all the plays except the last ones. We played Brye and Moktar and I honestly didn’t care if we won or lost against them. They had four cups and got them all in one go because they both hit a cup and landed in another. -__-
Matthew and I had a rebuttal shot and there was only cup left that we had to make. And Matthew got it!! I was so proud of him! Because I thought we were done. We never get the last cup. After shots back and forth, I made the last cup! Brye and Moe missed their rebuttal and we won! We are Beer Pong champs! ย :3 I was just proud that I was able to get the last cups in all 3 games. That never happens! Khoa almost got it on video.. haha
But yeah the night was fun. Everyone ended up wasted and spending the night. My favorite parts of the night was bp, Tokki making French fries and Matthew was trying to eat them straight from the pan, and Andrew running around outside thinking a cup of water was his phone.
I’m glad it was a drama free night. I’m happy I was in a better mood. I need to appreciate my friends.
Photos are to come..
Oh! And I filmed my Mannequin Challenge video! ..by accident! Haha

Love the World Hate the World

Yay Saturday Morning!

My life and my apartment has been a crazy mess. Christmas is in a week so there’s packages EVERYWHERE! This year I bought everything online, no crazy shopping for me!

Hmm… Let’s catch up?

Last week was my company’s party.. Newbies are required to perform at the talent show, so I ended up doing a theme song cover of Fresh Prince of Belair in Sign Language. I was nervous the entire day and when I got up there I was shaky, but once the song started I did pretty well. I messed up a few times, but no one could tell. And in the end I won the show! I got a $50 gift card, so I may buy film before my trip!

12 11

Hm.. I talked about Disneyland already.. But here are some photos!

10 9 8 7 6

Let’s see.. on Wednesday, our team went to see Circus Soleil. It was so amazing. I was drunk and super loud. hahah. Then Thursday Matty and I went to Yank Sing! I made reservations during out lunch so I came back to work happy!

4 3

 

Anyway.. Yesterday Matty and I went to his company party. It was in a huge warehouse and there had to be thousands of people there. I was getting anxiety at first cause I was expecting to be that many people, but I loosened up. There was so much free drinks and food. I was in awe. Photos hurrr:

5
2 1

Today I gotta get to work and clean up this mess I call life. I gotta wrap presents, walk down to the store, and bake something yummy for our “Friendsmas”. Not looking forward to it to be honest.. This year our friend group decided to open our party to a bunch of people, but it got out of hand and everyone decided to bring plus 1’s. Even plus 1’s are bringing plus 1’s. I decided not to get involved this year. I could’t handle the unnecessary stress before the holidays and my vacation. But yeah.. missing the intimate Friendsmas years.. this year it’s going to be a huge party. I’d leave early if I could.

That’s been the type of mood I’ve been in lately. I don’t like anyone!

Anywhoo! I’m going to try to put out a video before Japan. See ya’ll later.

7 days of up and downs..

Mondays are always full of anxiety. 

Last Monday I was feeling it bad at work. I let myself overthink and am too hard on myself when I think I’m getting nowhere and not improving. 

Tuesday I was doing alright, but got sick in a matter of hours. 

Wednesday, I had no choice but to call in sick and force my ass to sleep. I also had to cancel dinner plans with some good friends. ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

Thursday, I had to cancel lunch plans with Marty and try my best to catch up on work. Then rush home to pack and practice my performance for the next day. 

Friday, I was anxious again but because I was super nervous about performing in front of our office for our holiday party.. I couldn’t fully enjoy myself or drink as much as I wanted cause my stomach was in knots. But I did it. Then I started to enjoy myself, but shortly had to race to concord so me and nana could head to LA. 

Friday night, I couldn’t sleep because I started to feel anxious again. Overthinking work and what my coworkers thought about me. Then I got angry at myself for being so weak.. and couldn’t sleep more. 

Then it was time for Disneyland and I actually did enjoy myself. I haven’t been there with my family since we were kicked out when I was a kid.. but now I think Disneyland with family has redeemed itself. My parents actually went on most rides with us which was super cute. ๐Ÿ™‚ and we got a ton of rides down. Not to mention great photos. I even got to see baby have fun, but only because I was playing with him (he’s still too young for Disneyland). But yeah. I was happy and super grateful for everyone there especially my sister in law who led us. 

So yes.. I did have an up this week. 

Sunday, my family and I were completely lazy and lounged around. We had a BBQ and had a REAL kids party. We had a piรฑata and played limbo. It was silly but a weekend to remember forever.. 

Anyway it’s back to Monday and I’m back to my anxious self. But I need to remember the positive things in life. Like my family, Matthew, and everything to be grateful for.

Matthew has been wonderful as well. He took care of me when sick, bought me a cat coloring book because I’ve been so anxious, and devoted a whole weekend to my family. I’m thankful for him.

I’m thankful for my family who always take care of me. And thankful for the job I have. 

I just need to keep my head up and stay motivated. 

Adulting

I need to get stop coming home from work and just laying on the couch and watching tv everyday. I have been doing that everyday for the past month. Not gonna lie, I love it. But I need find more inspiration and work on things. 
I’ll probably start next week.. but tmrw I am going to a work out class and on Thurs I’m going to an event. But yeah this weekend, I’ll probably start getting my life together again. Maybe hit up some old friends and visit my family more. 
I also gotta prepare for my Japan trip! Can’t believe it’s next month. We’ve been planning this trip since Jan! It’s finally happening and I’m going back! โค 
But yeah. Going to get back on track… just.. later… 

Skinny Love

Currently I am on the couch with Han and Oz and chillin’. Matty is asleep. He’s working odd hours this week 1am – 9am. So he’s trying to catch a few zzz’s before his shift.

Hmm… Life has been pretty stress-free as of late. Work has kept me extremely busy. I rarely check my phone during my shifts because I’ve been so focused on getting work done. Although by the end of the day, I always asked myself “did I really accomplish anything?”. I do a bunch of easy work that seems to take large chunks of my day so I tend to think I haven’t accomplished anything, ย but I guess it helps the rest of my team do less tedious work?

I don’t know. I’m trying different ways to work faster and more efficient. Soon it’ll become more busy and I need to get a daily routine down that works for me. Anywho, work is fine. I’m comfortable and don’t dread it. It’s nice to have friends at work too. I have lunch with the same people everyday so that’s nice. I hang out with co-workers at least once a week. Last week we went ice skating, the week before I actually went to a club!, and this week I’m trying out yoga. I’m telling myself to get out there more..

Other than hanging out with co-workers, I have been sucked into the Game of Thrones hype. For the last month, Matty and I have been coming home and watching 2-3 episodes. It is by far my favorite show and I am IN LOVE with one of the main characters so it makes watching the show so much better. I also finished Bob’s Burgers and Terrace House this weekend. What is life? I have been so lazy.

I honestly don’t mind though. I haven’t worked out, put out a video, or updated this blog, but I’m okay with that. It’s not that I’m not motivated, I just feel so content and there’s no pressure to do any of those things. I’m happy. (Also happy with my extra winter/holiday weight) LOL

Anyway.. things I’m looking forward to.. THANKSGIVING, days off!, Disneyland, Christmas parties, and Japan and Korea of course!

I’m doing okay. ๐Ÿ˜€

Pictures are better than words

I’ve been quite busy lately with work, family, cooking, going out, and Game of Thrones. GoT has changed my life.. and Jon Snow (Kit Harington) is the hottest man alive.. Anyway, photos! (in no particular order)

a b

Pandora Karaoke

c

Matty and I are trying our best to cook more. We made mac and cheese. :3

d

Drunk Halloween polaroid. I lost this photo shortly after.. but we were a mess and came home so late!

e f g

Gen KBBQ with Buri.

h i

Rn’b night with the co-workers

k

Pork belly!

l m

Halloween party!

n q

Sinigang and lechon. โค

r

Beard Papa!

s

t

Lasagna date night!

u

Had to take down my shelves for my cameras cause the landlord was coming over.

v

Skating with the co-workers

w

Shabu Shabu for my dad’s birthday

x y z

Anna and Laura.

zz

Dirty Dogs

zzz

Instax Wide Shots

These are just a few photos I have taken since I got my Instax Wide camera. They are in no particular order and only a select few

Scan 2016-10-17 21.36.47 copy

Lumpia Palooza | Flash

Scan 2016-10-17 21.36.47

Lumpia Palooza | Flash, bright

**Flash could not fully catch the Sangria. Take a step back.

Scan 2016-10-25 19.34.59

Bernal Heights | Flash

Scan 2016-10-29 11.10.32

Bernal Heights | Flash, bright

**Still dark.. Will forever miss this neighborhood

Screen Shot 2016-11-06 at 8.49.54 PM

Bob’s Burgers | Flash

Screen Shot 2016-11-06 at 8.51.09 PM

Warriors Fan Fest | Flash

**Too dark.

I thought this camera would be a lot easier to take photos than my Neo Classic, but there are barely any setting options for this camera. It definitely takes better portrait photos than scenery that’s for sure..

Anywho.. I will conquer this camera! Thanks for reading!

Untitled.ย 

I’ve been really bad at this blogging thing.. 

Life as of late has been content. The weather really has an affect on my mood. It’s been cloudy/rainy the last few days so I’ve just been real lazy and unproductive. Not planning on going to the gym this week. Haha. Actually lost a couple of pounds, but a pound of it had to be due to cutting 12 inches of thick hair. (If possible). 

Umm work is work. Half my team came back from vacation last week and it’s been real slow. So I’ve been learning a ton of stuff. Also becoming just a wee bit independent.. my coworker definitely hears less of her name. I have my mains at work which is cool. I have lunch with the same people, at the same time, watching the same exact show.. everyday. Haha I enjoy it tho. ๐Ÿ™‚ They’re cool people and down to hang. 

What else has happened… umm my life consists of Game of Thrones and working. Basically that’s it. Uhhh.. Carla and Angelica slept over the weekend to celebrate Angelica’s birthday. We literally all knocked out at 12am. But it was nice seeing them all. Danielle even stopped by the next day. Then the Piques/Gonzales family and Matty and I went to Round 1 for some Karaoke. I love their family. Next week we’re celebrating Adan and Iris’ birthdays. So that’ll be cool. 

But yeah.. that’s pretty much it. A Polaroid post will eventually come..

Cut Cut Paste

“Cut Cut Paste” – Tokyo Police Club

It’s been a while since I’ve done an OOTD. I wore this outfit for mine and Matthew’s date to PACE Gallery. My top is originally a dress, but I cut it.. and I cut it too short. So now it’s a crop top!

c b

These photos were taken before I cut my hair. It’s quite short now. I cut off 10-12 inches? It was time. There were times I would just give up with it. Last week I had a fatty knot in the back and I just left it there, cause the more I brushed my hair the more would break off. But yeah I got it cut on Thursday and today I got it cut again, cause I didn’t like the length in the back and my hair was just too thick and I couldn’t curl it the way I wanted it..

But yeah I felt nothing when the lady cut my hair.. Hair grows. Besides I cut my hair this short every 2-3 years. I like it short, but then again I like it long too.. I just hate the middle length, when I’m trying to grow it out.

Anywho here are some photos.

d e a

Thanks for reading

Ipsy

Last week I got my first Ipsy bag! I’ve been wanting to subscribe for some time, but I always get all weird and cheap about materialist things.. I always buy myself cheap generic brands.. I never spend more than $20 on a hair cut, I dye my own hair, and only got a mani/pedi once in my life only because my sister treated me out.

I don’t know why I’m like that.. I never spoil myself. Guess it’s cause I didn’t have much money growing up to buy my own things and worked my way through college just to support myself. I don’t like being cheap.. But I guess this subscription service is a way to spoil myself right? It’s only $11 a month!

Here are photos of what was inside my cute Ipsy bag:

IMG_5018 IMG_5009

I was surprised by the 3 full products I got! I’m wearing the nail polish now and I love it! It applied so easily onto my nails and it barely chips! (I never bought nice nail polish before..) The lipstick is a nice color too! Haven’t worn it a full day yet.. And the eye liner is awesome. The top is a felt pen, only downside is that it smears at the end of the day.

IMG_5010 IMG_5013 IMG_5014 IMG_5016

Then I got a oil cleanser which I probably won’t use and a roll on perfume. I never had perfume before so it was nice. I put it on one day and smelled it on myself on the bus and started to get motion sickness.. haha so I stopped wearing it. I don’t need to smell good.. deodorant is good enough. HAHA

IMG_5012 IMG_5015

Can’t wait for my next Ipsy order! ๐Ÿ˜€